Wings is Badminton WA’s foundation programme to encourage participation of school-aged juniors (6 - 17 years old) in the sport of Badminton. It is designed to prepare the juniors with the correct fundamental skills to progress along the Player’s Development Pathway of Foundation ⇒Talent ⇒ Elite ⇒ Mastery
Wings Junior Badminton Clubs aim to bring badminton to juniors across all communities. There are multiple locations around the Perth metropolitan area.
The Programme consists of three key components:
• Wings Junior Badminton Clubs - during school terms throughout the year
• Junior Holiday Programme - generally in the July and January school holidays
• Wings Competition - in various formats exclusive to Wings Players
Coaches:
Each Wings Junior Club is run by a nationally qualified coach with a current Working With Children Check.
Membership and Enrolment
This is a members-only programme, whereby players must be Badminton WA members to join. This provides access to sports insurance coverage while playing.
***Please note membership must be in the child's name to be able to register in the Wings programmes***
The annual membership and enrolment can be done through Badminton WA official website.
To register for the programme, please click on the register link for the respective venues.
Please contact BAWA at bawa@badmintonwa.org.au or 9409 4433, if you encountered issues with the WINGS programme enrollments.
2024 |
|
|
|
|
Club Name |
Venue |
Address |
Ages |
Day |
|
Coach Name |
Canning Vale |
Perth Badminton Arena |
16b Modal Cres,
Canning Vale WA 6155 |
All Ages
7 - 17 yrs |
Monday
5 - 6pm |
Register |
Marcus Chan |
Cockburn |
Cockburn Aquatic
& Recreation Centre |
31 Veterans Pde,
Cockburn WA 6164 |
7 - 11 yrs |
Saturday
10:00 -11:00am |
Register |
Shane Dharmaratne |
12 - 17 yrs |
11:00 - 12:00pm |
Register |
Craigie |
Craigie Leisure Centre |
Whitfords Ave,
Craigie WA 6025 |
7 - 11 yrs |
Saturday
3:45 - 4:45pm |
Register |
Edward Chan |
12 - 17 yrs |
4:45 - 5:45pm |
Register |
Duncraig |
Duncraig Leisure Centre |
40 Warwick Rd,
Duncraig WA 6023 |
All Ages
7 - 17 yrs |
Monday
6:15 - 7:15pm |
Register |
David Chadderton |
Girrawheen |
Girrawheen Senior High School |
39 Calvert Way,
Girrawheen 6064 |
All Ages
7 - 17 yrs |
Saturday
10:00 - 11:00pm |
Register |
Gabriel Choo |
Kingsway |
Kingsway Indoor Stadium |
130 Kingsway,
Madeley WA 6065 |
7 - 11 yrs |
Thursday
5:00 - 6:00pm |
Register |
Mitchell Matsuwaki |
12 - 17 yrs |
6:00 - 7:00pm |
Register |
Rossmoyne |
Rossmoyne Senior High School |
Keith Rd,
Rossmoyne WA 6148 |
7 - 11 yrs |
Saturday
5:30 - 6:30pm |
Register |
Marcus Chan |
12 - 17 yrs |
6:30 - 7:30pm |
Register |
Scarborough |
Stirling Leisure Centre |
173 Gildercliffe St,
Scarborough WA 6019 |
7 - 11 yrs |
Saturday
2:00 - 3:00pm |
Register |
Lily Buttrose |
12 - 17 yrs |
3:00 - 4:00pm |
Register |
Wembley |
Gold Netball Centre |
200 Selby St,
Jolimont WA 6014 |
7 - 11 yrs |
Thursday
4:00 - 5:00pm |
Register |
Lily Buttrose |
12 - 17 yrs |
5:00 - 6:00pm |
Register |