CONTACT US

Badminton WA
Kingsway Indoor Stadium, 130 Kingsway, Madeley

View map

Postal: PO Box 39, Kingsway WA 6065
Phone: +61 8 9409 4433
Email: bawa@badmintonwa.org.au


Send us an enquiry

 Upcoming events View all

City of Mandurah South-West Championships

26/9/2020 - 28/9/2020

Hosted in Mandurah at the Mandurah Aquatic and Recreation Centre the South West Championships are for Open (A) - D Grade players as well as U13 and U15 Juniors. Held from 26-27 September 2020.

Draws and schedule     Read more
Entries close: 16/9/2020

2020 events calendar.pdf  
  Current Announcements

Urgent Message to Community: Coronavirus

Read more

Junior Badminton: Shuttle Time Wings Clubs

Interested in a junior club for someone aged 8-16 y.o.? Read more

  Latest tournament results
2020 Perth Championships Results, Kingsway Wanneroo
Open Events Mens Singles:Final Kai Chen Teoh d Hong Yuan Wong 19-21 21-10 21-15;SF's Hong Yuan Wong d Julian Lee 21-17 21-15 ;Kai Chen Teoh d Milain Ranasinghe 21-16 21-17 Womens Singles:Final Bernice Teoh d Alicia Xu 21-8 21-23 21-15 Mens Doubles:Final Yingxiang Lin/Kai Chen Teoh d Guy Gibson/Jasper Tan 22-20 21-23 21-16 Semi Finals Yingxiang Lin/Kai Chen Teoh d Julian Lee/Hong Yuan Wong 22-20 21-12 Guy Gibson/Jasper Tan d Andrew Belcher/Keisuke Take 21-10 21-16 Womens Doubles:Final Crystal Diep/Angie Yang d Carrie Jia Le Tan/Bernice Teoh 21-15 21-14 SemiFinal Carrie Jia Le Tan/Bernice Teoh d Jessica Boediman/Hui Ling Lau 21-19 23-21 Mixed Doubles: Final Jasper Tan/Angie Yang d Andrew Belcher/Crystal Diep 21-12 21-16 SemiFinal Andrew Belcher/Crystal Diep d Lee Weely/Bernice Teoh 21-8 23-21
A Reserve
Mens Singles:Thac Ngoc Pham d Suan Sian Foo 21-16 21-13 Womens Singles:Seryna Xiao d Nikhitha Roy 21-16 21 21-19 Mens Doubles: Nigel Lim/Cheng Keong Saw d Chung Yu Lee/Wen Lian Sim w/o Womens Doubles:Kazuko Kimura/Felicia Prawiro d Natasha Kalisch/Celina Ruppert 21-19 23-21 Mixed Doubles: Timothy Sentosa/Natash Wee d Wen Liang Sim/Janice Tan 21-18 7-6ret'd
B Grade Mens Singles: Peter Nguyen d Micheal Wang 21-19 21-16 Womens Singles:Nikhitha Roy d Mimi Ngo 21-18 16-21 21-19 Mens Doubles: Robin Fu/Terrence Kok d Nigel Lim/Cheng Keong Saw 21-17 14-21 21-17 Womens Doubles:Amber Andre/Caitlin Andre d 21-23 21-18 21-19 Mixed Doubles:Andrej Renko/Celina Ruppert d Tze Ren Tan/Angel Agulto 21-19 21-14
C Grade Mens Singles:Ugyen Namgyel d Joah Mathew 21-16 20-22 21-8 Womens Singles: Mimi Ngo d Yang-Jean Phay 21-13 21-7 Mens Doubles: Hong Fung Chong/Samuel Ng d Dickson Hee/Christopher Ho 21-19 21-19 Womens Doubles:Lih Juan Chen/Di Ting Wong d Caitlyn Hing/Mini Yu 21-14 17-21 21-15
D Grade
Mens Singles:Stephen Manoharan d Kevin Mesquita 14-21 21-19 21-12 Womens Singles:Caitlin Andre d Jessica Bradley 21-23 21-15 21-17 Mens Doubles: Raymond Chan/Darryl Mursin d Eugen Choong/Jou Oun Yap 21-14 21-16 Mixed Doubles:Marcus On/Mia Zou d Viet Duc Truong/Mimi Ngo 21-23 21-9 21-18
U13 Boys Singles:Lewin Mathew d Krishna Hareesh 21-14 21-10 Boys Doubles:Roshan Biju/Lewin Mathew d Patrick Bradley/Marcus Wee 13-21 21-15 21-11
U15
Boys Singles : Lewin Mathew d Krishna Hareesh 21-10 21-11

W/chair Mens Singles:Ian Bridge d Grant Manzoney 21-12 16-21 21-19 Mens Doubles:Lochan Cowper/Grant Manzoney d Marcus Ribbons/Mark Cunningham 21-7 21-11

 Where to play
Court Hire

Hire a court

Check our interactive map. Click here

  About badminton WA

Our Vision is:

To promote widespread participation opportunities and increase the popularity of badminton as a fast, exciting and inclusive sport for all ages and abilities throughout Western Australia.

Our Mission is to provide:

  • Leadership and advocacy
  • Quality participation opportunities
  • Clear development pathways to success
  • Promotion of the sport

Our Values are

  • Enjoyment
  • Excellence
  • Health
  • Integrity
  • Innovation
  • Inclusiveness