CONTACT US

Badminton WA
Kingsway Indoor Stadium, 130 Kingsway, Madeley

View map

Postal: PO Box 39, Kingsway WA 6065
Phone: +61 8 9409 4433
Email: bawa@badmintonwa.org.au


Send us an enquiry

 Upcoming events View all

2020 LiveLighter Perth Championships

8/8/2020 - 10/8/2020

Open (A) - D Grade
This event has been brought forward from its regular date to assist with the return to tournament play for adult tournament players.

Draws and schedule     Read more
Entries close: 22/7/2020

2020 LiveLighter South-West Championships

26/9/2020 - 28/9/2020

Hosted in Mandurah at the Mandurah Aquatic and Recreation Centre the South West Championships are for Open (A) - D Grade players as well as U13 and U15 Juniors. Held from 26-27 September 2020.

Read more
Entries close: 9/9/2020

2020 events calendar.pdf  
  Current Announcements

Urgent Message to Community: Coronavirus

Read more

Junior Badminton: Shuttle Time Wings Clubs

Interested in a junior club for someone aged 8-16 y.o.? Read more

  Latest tournament results

2020 State Junior Teams & Individual Championships

Individual Events

Under11's

Boys' Singles : Rishik Nair d. Dheeraj Kandy

Girls' Singles : Joanna Matthew d. Yong Liang

Boys' Doubles : Dheeraj Kandy / Rishik Nair d. Maxwell Liu / Junchi Tu

Under13's

Girls' Singles : Nikhitha Roy d Mimi Ngo

Boys' Doubles : Roshan Biju / Lewin Mathew d Patrick Bradley / Marcus Wee

Under15's

Girls' Singles : Nikhitha Roy d Marlynn Leo

Boys' Doubles : Ben Lee / Zhi-Rin Tan d Dion Binod / Jacob Kudilil

Girls' Doubles : Marlynn Leo / Seryna Xiao d Taylor Law / Brightnie Xu

Mixed Doubles : Zhi-Rin Tan / Seryna Xiao d Ben Lee / Anna Zheng

Under 17's

Girls' Singles : Joanne Zheng d Cindy Lawrence

Boys' Doubles : Justin Lim / Timothy Sentosa d Robin Fu / Terrence Kok

Mixed Doubles : Timothy Sentosa / Joanne Zheng d Robin Fu / Cindy Lawrence

Under11's

1st SKM Tigers (Rishik Nair, Dheeraj Kandy, Simran Hadli)

2nd The Blitz (Loong Xu, Devon Pan, Yong Liang)

3rd Feather Angels (Maxwell Liu, Junchi Tu, Chuning An)

Under 13's

1st Mini L.C.W.(Thierry Ling, Zhi-Ron Tan, Mimi Ngo)

2nd SKM Dragons (Roshan Joseph-Biju, Lewin Sojan-Mathew, Nikhitha Roy)

3rdAn-Yu Ninjas (Marcus Wee, Krishna Hareesh, Sarah Wang)

4th SKM Lion (Stany Jomon, Abraham Joel, Netra Hari-Nair)

Under15's

1st SKM Eagles (Dion Binod, Jacob Kudilil, Susan Pius)

2nd Team Liquid (Josh Matthew, Ben Lee, Taylor Law)

Under 17's

1st The Curry Puff (Timothy Sentosa, Justin Lim, Joanne Zheng)

2nd CRT (Robin Fu, Terrence Kok, Cindy Lawrence)

3rd MiSteRy moNKeys (Michael Wang, Steven Manoharan, Seryna Xiao)




 Where to play
Court Hire

Hire a court

Check our interactive map. Click here

  About badminton WA

Our Vision is:

To promote widespread participation opportunities and increase the popularity of badminton as a fast, exciting and inclusive sport for all ages and abilities throughout Western Australia.

Our Mission is to provide:

  • Leadership and advocacy
  • Quality participation opportunities
  • Clear development pathways to success
  • Promotion of the sport

Our Values are

  • Enjoyment
  • Excellence
  • Health
  • Integrity
  • Innovation
  • Inclusiveness