CONTACT US

Badminton WA
Kingsway Indoor Stadium, 130 Kingsway, Madeley

View map

Postal: PO Box 39, Kingsway WA 6065
Phone: (08) 9409 4433
Email: bawa@badmintonwa.org.au


Send us an enquiry

Under 19 State Team

Western Australian U19 State Team competes in the CP Maddern Trophy (Team Event), followed by the Australian U19 Championships (Individual Event).

2018 Event Information

  • The 2018 will take place in Hobart, Tasmania.
  • Event dates: 7-14 July 2018.
  • A team of 5 boys and 5 girls is usually selected to represent WA. The number of players selected in the team is solely at the discretion of the Badminton WA Board of Management and is sometimes determined by player ability or team composition.
  • The team will be accompanied supported by a Coach, Manager and Umpire appointed by Badminton WA.
  • Trial times and Venue: Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th April 2018 1pm-4pm, Kingsway Indoor Stadium, 130 Kingsway, Madeley WA 6065.
  • Team training will commence in the first half of May 2018. The details will be advised after the team selection is confirmed.
  • All the players nominating for this team will be required to play in the LiveLighter Silver Cup (16th – 17th June 2018). Click here for the online entry link.
  • The estimated budget for a player is approximately $2,100 based on the preliminary estimates as below
    • Airfare $800
    • Accommodation $650
    • Transport $100
    • Food $250
    • Individual entry fees $80
    • Carnival package (functions, event shirts, photos etc) $130
    • State team uniforms $90
    • Other expenses / incidentals

Online Nominations Open Now! Nomination fee of $150 is required and will be charged at the time of nomination.

Player nominations are accepted until 20th April 2018.

Click here to nominate as a Player

Team Officials

Team Manager, Coach and Umpire each receive a honorarium of $600 for accompanying the team. Their travel and accommodation costs are subsidised by Badminton WA, and in case of any shortfall paid by the Team Players. The Team Coach is paid an additional coaching fee of $1,000, covering a minimum of 10 training sessions with the selected team. Additional information about the roles of team officials can be found here.

Team Manager and Coach nominations are accepted until 15th April 2018.

Team Umpire nomination is organised through the Badminton WA Court Officials Committee.

Click here to nominate as a Team Manager or Coach

Past teams information

2018 (Hobart, TAS)

Kai Chen Teoh
Jason Lee
Sunyee Zheng
Ryan Tan
Marcus Chan
Bernice Teoh
Jasmine Tan
Janice Tan
Anjali Bhujun
Alicia Xu

2017 (Adelaide, SA)

Jason Lee
Ying Xiang Lin
Jasper Tan
Kai Chen Teoh
Sunyee ZHeng
Divya Angusamy
Anjali Bhujun
Syin Yu Choong
Phoebe Ooi (NSW)
Alicia Xu

Team result: 3rd place

2016 (Sydney, NSW)

Jason Lee
Ying Xiang Lin
Jasper Tan
Tyzton Tan
Kai Chen Teoh
Sunyee Zheng
Celina Chen (NSW)
Amelia Lowe (NSW)
Phoebe Ooi (NSW)
Alicia Xu

Team result: 3rd place

2015 (Burnie, TAS)

No team

2014 (Perth, WA)

Gavin Chung
Ying Xiang Lin
Jasper Tan
Tyzton Tan
Titus Tan
Kai Chen Teoh
Silvi Botha
Teigan Lawrence
Bella Liu
Gerimay Nicolas
Julia Nicolas
Amanda Soh

Team result: 3rd place

2013 (Hobart, TAS)

Daryl Chong
Daniel Fan
Kush Gudka
Alphonsus Ng
Titus Tan
Silvi Botha
Crystal Diep
Teigan Lawrence
Felicia Prawiro
Phing Teo

Team result: 3rd place

2012 (Darwin, NT)

Kush Gudka
Titus Tan
Shaun Lee
Benedict Xu
Edmond Xu
Ashleigh Hoare
Teigan Lawrence
Mari-Clair Mclean
Victoria Phan
Phing Teo

Team result: 4th place

2011 (Sydney, NSW)

Eddie Hung
Shaun Lee
Alphonsus Ng
Jazton Tan
Bryan Tang
Amos Yi
Carolyn Ho
Ashleigh Hoare
Katherine Ong
Cynthia Tam
Phing Teo

Team result: 3rd place

2010 (Launceston, TAS)

Ben Chai
Shaun Lee
Aashay Shah
Mehul Shah
Bryan Tang
Alison Dymond
Kate Glasson
Samantha Hoare
Cynthia Tam
Ivana Tan

Team result: 9th place