CONTACT US

Badminton WA
Kingsway Indoor Stadium, 130 Kingsway, Madeley

View map

Postal: PO Box 39, Kingsway WA 6065
Phone: (08) 9409 4433 / 4466
Email: bawa@badmintonwa.org.au


Send us an enquiry

Under 17 State Team

Western Australian U17 State Team competes in the June Bevan Trophy (Team Event), followed by the Australasian U17 Championships (Individual Event).

2018 EVENT INFORMATION

The 2018 will take place in Invercargill, New Zealand.

Event dates: 15 April - 22 April 2018.

Nominations close on 20th October 2017.

Click here to go to the online PLAYER NOMINATION FORM

PREVIOUS TEAMS INFORMATION


2017 (Launceston, Tasmania)

Players:

Aidan Wheller
Jackie Zheng
Milain Ranasinghe
Romy Puhalovich
Ryan Tan
Alicia Xu
Anjali Bhujun
Bernice Teoh
Janice Tan
Jasmine Tan
Katrina Garing

Team result: 5th place


2016 (Perth, Western Australia)

Players of WA Wasps:

Kai Chen Teoh
Sunyee Zheng
Jason Lee
Milain Ranasinghe
Romy Puhalovich
Daphne Wan
Katrina Garing
Gerimay Nicolas
Louise Bradford
Bella Yutong Liu

Team Result: 2nd place

Players of WA Scorpions:

Ryan Tan
Marcus Chan
Damien Wan
Jackie Zheng
Rupert Kang
Theodore Kang
Katie Zhang
Janice Tan
Jasmine Tan
Alicia Xu
Bernice Teoh

Team Result: 9th place


2015 (Melbourne, Victoria)

Players:

Jason Lee
Xiang Lin
Jasper Tan
Kai Chen Teoh
Sunyee Zheng
Louise Bradford
Bella Yutong Liu
Gerimay Nicolas
Alicia Xu

Team Result: 4th place


2014 (Auckland, New Zealand)

Players:

Gavin Chung
Edward Fan
Xiang Lin
Jasper Tan
Tyzton Tan
Olivia Fianita
Sophie Leonard
Gerimay Nicolas
Julia Nicolas
Bella Yutong Liu

Team Result: 3rd place


2013 (Melbourne, Victoria)

Players:

Edward Fan
Titus Tan
Tyzton Tan
Kai Jie Teoh
Amos Yi
Silvi Botha
Serena Lin
Julia Nicolas
Alexandra Phan
Phing Teo

Team Result: 4th place


2012 (Hobart, Tasmania)

Players:

Jazton Tan
Titus Tan
Tyzton Tan
Edmund Xu
Amos Yi
Silvi Botha
Shelby Milne
Alexandra Phan
Phing Teo

Team Result: 5th place


2011 (Wellington, New Zealand)

Players:

Andrew Belcher
Daniel Fan
Kush Gudka
Alphonsus Ng
Edmund Xu
Silvi Botha
Crystal Diep
Eunice Lee
Phing Teo

Team Result: 9th place


2010 (Perth, Western Australia)

Players:

Daniel Fan
Graham Lacey
Alphonsus Ng
Ben Nie
Benedict Xu
Ashleigh Hoare
Victoria Phan
Phing Teo
NatalieThen
Rebecca Tuckey

Team Result: 5th place