CONTACT US

Badminton WA
Kingsway Indoor Stadium, 130 Kingsway, Madeley

View map

Postal: PO Box 39, Kingsway WA 6065
Phone: +61 8 9409 4433
Email: bawa@badmintonwa.org.au


Send us an enquiry

Captcha Code

Wings Junior Programme

Wings is Badminton WA’s foundation programme to encourage participation of school-aged juniors (6 - 17 years old) in the sport of Badminton. It is designed to prepare the juniors with the correct fundamental skills to progress along the Player’s Development Pathway of Foundation ⇒Talent ⇒ Elite ⇒ Mastery

Wings Junior Badminton Clubs aim to bring badminton to juniors across all communities. There are multiple locations around the Perth metropolitan area.

The Programme consists of three key components:
Wings Junior Badminton Clubs - during school terms throughout the year
Junior Holiday Programme - generally in the July and January school holidays
Wings Competition - in various formats exclusive to Wings Players

Coaches:
Each Wings Junior Club is run by a nationally qualified coach with a current Working With Children Check.

Membership and Enrolment
This is a members-only programme, whereby players must be Badminton WA members to join. This provides access to sports insurance coverage while playing.
***Please note membership must be in the child's name to be able to register in the Wings programmes***
The annual membership and enrolment can be done through Badminton WA official website. 

1. Enrol (Register) your child into the program

 Renew / Join Badminton WA  or Login

***Please note membership must be in the child's name to be able to register in the Wings programmes***

2. Once logged in, you can register for the program
Register for Wings Term program

2024      
Club Name Venue Address Ages Day Coach Name
Canning Vale Perth Badminton Arena 16b Modal Cres,
Canning Vale WA 6155
All Ages
7 - 17 yrs
Monday
5 - 6pm
Marcus Chan
Cockburn Cockburn Aquatic
& Recreation Centre
31 Veterans Pde,
Cockburn WA 6164
7 - 11 yrs Saturday
10:00 -11:00am
Shane Dharmaratne
12 - 17 yrs 11:00 - 12:00pm
Craigie Craigie Leisure Centre Whitfords Ave,
Craigie WA 6025
7 - 11 yrs Saturday
3:45 - 4:45pm
Edward Chan
12 - 17 yrs 4:45 - 5:45pm
Duncraig Duncraig Leisure Centre 40 Warwick Rd,
Duncraig WA 6023
All Ages
7 - 17 yrs
Monday
6:15 - 7:15pm
David Chadderton
Girrawheen Girrawheen Senior High School 39 Calvert Way,
Girrawheen 6064
All Ages
7 - 17 yrs
Saturday
10:00 - 11:00pm
Gabriel Choo
Kingsway Kingsway Indoor Stadium 130 Kingsway,
Madeley WA 6065
7 - 11 yrs Thursday
4:30 - 5:30pm
Mitchell Matsuwaki
12 - 17 yrs 5:30 - 6:30pm
Rossmoyne Rossmoyne Senior High School Keith Rd,
Rossmoyne WA 6148
7 - 11 yrs Saturday
5:30 - 6:30pm
Marcus Chan
12 - 17 yrs 6:30 - 7:30pm
Scarborough Stirling Leisure Centre 173 Gildercliffe St,
Scarborough WA 6019
7 - 11 yrs Saturday
2:00 - 3:00pm
Lily Buttrose
12 - 17 yrs 3:00 - 4:00pm
Wembley Gold Netball Centre 200 Selby St,
Jolimont  WA  6014
7 - 11 yrs Thursday
4:00 - 5:00pm
Lily Buttrose
12 - 17 yrs 5:00 - 6:00pm