CONTACT US

Badminton WA
Kingsway Indoor Stadium, 130 Kingsway, Madeley

View map

Postal: PO Box 39, Kingsway WA 6065
Phone: (08) 9409 4433 / 4466
Email: bawa@badmintonwa.org.au


Send us an enquiry

Past WA State Champions

Year Men's
Singles
Women's
Singles
Men's
Doubles
Women's
Doubles
Mixed
Doubles
2017 Zing Neng Lai (SGP) Yi Jin Kong (MAS) Zing Neng Lai (SGP)
Wei Kiing Tiong
Sin Er Ng (MAS)
Sin Zou Ng (MAS)
Zing Neng Lai (SGP)
Yi Ling Elaine Chua (SGP)
2016 Chian Chin Yong (MAS) Bella Yutong Liu Eddie Hung
Bryan Tang
Crystal Diep
Lily Leong
Kai Chen Teoh
Bella Yutong Liu
2015 Eddie Hung Bella Yutong Liu Elliott Clutterbuck
Eddie Hung
Joline Chua Ling
Gao Yuemian
Eddie Hung
Angie Yang
2014 Eddie Hung Joyce Leong Raymond Darmawan
Wee Ung Hee
Joyce Leong
Lily Leong
Wee Ung Hee
Joyce Leong
2013 Eddie Hung Joline Chua Bryab Tang
Himanshu Thacker
Joliine Chua
Phing Teo
Eddie Hung
Beth Hollett
2012 Nicholas Kidd Phing Teo Eddie Hung
Nicholas Kidd
Hui Ling Lau
Jessica Lim
Nicholas Kidd
Michelle Gray
2011 Nicholas Kidd Phing Teo Nicholas Kidd
Jason Nowland
Donna Dewitt
Beth Hollett
Nicholas Kidd
Phing Teo
2010 Nicholas Kidd Fei Fei He Michael Chan
Nicholas Kidd
Fei Fei He
Elaine Wong
Nicholas Kidd
Elaine Wong
2009 Nicholas Kidd Leisha Cooper Ben McCarthy
James Greenhouse
Erin Carroll
Susan Dobson
Ben McCarthy
Erin Carroll
2005-2008 no event no event no event no event no event
2004 B Finch L Cooper G Gibson
T Lim
D Kerr
R Csallo
G Gibson
A Lee
2003 no event
no event no event no event no event
2002 Y Nakanishi (JPN) L Permana D Shirley
J Gordon
R Robertson
S Runestein-Peterson
T Denney
K Wilson-Smith
2001 E Chew K Lucas T Denney
B Cooper
L Blackman
H-L Lau
T Denney
T Harwood
2000 T Denney M Caufield T Denney
B Cooper
M Browne
T Harwood
B Cooper
A Tuckey
1999 S Brehaut M K Wong (MAS) P Blackburn
D Bamford
P S Lim (MAS)
J Quay (MAS)
P S Lim (MAS)
C C Pang (MAS)
1998 E Chew no event T Denney
B Cooper
K Terry
M Ng
T Denney
V Pearson
1997 E Chew R Cator P Blackburn
D Bamford
R Cator
K Lucas
R Cator
P Blackburn
1996 T Denney M Browne Zheng Yu Min
Zheng Yu Shen
M Ng
K Terry
K Terry
Z Yu Shen
1995 E Chew F Dunbar-Smith P Kong
D Todd
M Cridge
F Dunbar-Smith
D Todd
M Cridge
1994 E Chew N Hardwood P Kong
D Todd
M Cridge
F Dunbar-Smith
M Harwood
J Todd
1993 M Todd F Dunbar-Smith M Todd
G Roberts
T Hebden
F Dunbar-Smith
J Todd
F Dunbar-Smith
1992 D Todd D Harding P Kong
D Todd
A Tuckey
D Hughes
P Cooper
A Tuckey
1991 G Roberts D Hendricks M Todd
D Todd
M Hendricks
D Hendricks
P Cooper
A Tuckey
1990 G Roberts D Hendricks P Kong
D Todd
M Gale
F Dunbar-Smith
G Roberts
M Gale
1989 P Kong L Best P Kong
D Todd
L Best
M Hendricks
P Kong
L Best
1988 G Roberts L Best G Roberts
J Botha
M Gale
M Hendricks
L Barbetti
L Jamieson
1987 G Lang A Tuckey G Lang
G Roberts
A Tuckey
J Redmond
P Kong
A Tuckey
1986 P Kong K Jupp T James
D Todd
K Jupp
A Tuckey
P Kong
A Tuckey
1985 P Kong A Tuckey P Kong
D Todd
K Jupp
A Tuckey
P Kong
A Tuckey
1984 T James
A Swaby P Kong
T James
K Jupp
A Tuckey
P Cooper
L Perrella
1983 P Cooper A Swaby T James
S Hewett
J Cunningham
A Swaby
T James
J Cunningham
1982 P Cooper A Swaby C Criddle
D Todd
J Cunningham
A Swaby
P Kong
A Swaby
1981 P Cooper A Swaby P Kong
T James
J Cunningham
A Swaby
T James
J Cunningham
1980 P Cooper
L McElroy P Cooper
P Kong
L McElroy
A Swaby
P Kong
A Swaby
1979 P Cooper L McElroy P Cooper
P Kong
L McElroy
A Swaby
P Cooper
L McElroy
1978 P Cooper J Cunningham P Cooper
P Kong
L McElroy
A Swaby
P Kong
A Swaby
1977 P Cooper A Swaby P Cooper
P Kong
L McElroy
A Swaby
P Cooper
J Cunningham
1976 P Cooper A Swaby C Criddle
P Cooper
K Terry
J Cunningham
P Cooper
J Cunningham
1975 C Hardwick J Cunningham C Criddle
P Cooper
A Swaby
K Terry
P Cooper
J Kennington
1974 P Cooper K Terry C Criddle
P Cooper
J Kennington
K Terry
P Cooper
J Kennington
1973 P Cooper K Terry P Cooper
C Hardwick
J Kennington
K Terry
P Cooper
J Kennington
1972 C Hardwick J Kennington P Cooper
C Hardwick
J Kennington
J Walker
C Criddle
P Newbury
1971 P Cooper J Kennington P Cooper
C Hardwick
J Kennington
J Harwood
P Cooper
J Kennington
1970 G Pedler K Nesbit C Hardwick
E Suarez
J Kennington
J Harwood
C Hardwick
K Nesbit
1969 R Purser (NZL) R Glenie B Purser (NZL)
R Purser (NZL)
J Kennington
F Trusscot
1968 C Hardwick J A Walker P McLeod
C Hardwick
J Horton
K Nesbit
1967 C Hardwick K Nesbit A Brown
N Tanner
J Horton
K Nesbit
C Hardwick
K Nesbit
1966 G Pedler K Nesbit C Hardwick
G Pedler
C Hardwick
K Nesbit
1965 C Hardwick K Nesbit A Brown
N Tanner
G Pedler
K Nesbit
1964 A Leong K Nesbit G Yeang
A Leong
A Leong
P Baxter
1963 G Yeang J Truscott G Yeang
A Leong
A Leong
P Baxter
1962 G Yeang K Nesbit (nee Terry) G Yeang
A Leong
A Leong
P Baxter
1961 G Yeang K Terry A Leong
J S Heng
A Leong
P Baxter
1960 A Leong K Terry G Yeang
B Ong
A Leong
P Baxter
1959 G Lesslar B Tan G Yeang
B Ong
G Yeang
B Tan
1958 G Yeang T Cornish G YeaAng
B Ong
L Blackburn
R Chivers
1957 W G Lim N Derby L Blackburn
R Chivers
1956 T Kornish W Syme
T Kornish
1955 V Keddie M Frame
T Kornish
1954 V Keddie M Frame
T Kornish
1953 V Keddie B Treasure
F McCorry
1952 V Keddie B Treasure
F McCorry
1951 V Keddie W Same
J Byrne
1950 J Byrne C Kelly
G Alford
1949 V Keddie C Kelly
G Alford
1948 V Boyland K Baker
V Keddie
1947 B Jamieson K Baker
V Keddie
1941-46 no event no event no event no event no event
1940 S Styants K Baker
B Jamieson
1939 S Styants D Barton
B Jamieson
1938 S Styants S Cray
S Styants
1937 S Styants R Smith
J Thomson
1936 B Jamieson W Bidstrup
S Styants
1935 B Jamieson R Priest
I Gustafson
1934 I Gustafson W Clydesdale
E Hall
1933 P Walker R Priest
I Gustafson
1932 D Wilson W Bidstrup
D Wilson
1931 D Wilson G Sinclair
A Aldrich
1930 D Wilson G Sinclair
A Aldrich
1929 M Broom
1928 M Harrison